Colin Farrell Celebrity Watchlist

Irish-born actor Colin Farrell is as widely known for his bad-boy antics as he is for his first-rate acting chops. He first achieved notoriety in his homeland for a two-year stint on the TV series Ballykissangel. Tim Roth was so impressed by Farrell's perf… (more)

Birth Name: Colin James Farrell

Birth Place: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: May 31, 1976, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(147 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Colin Farrell, <em>True Detective</em>

Mega Buzz: Is Ray Really Dead on True Detective?

True Detective's slow-burn second season delivered a gut punch in the closing moments of Episode 2, when leading man Colin Farrell appeared to take two shotgun blasts to the torso. But the show wouldn't kill off Ray Velcoro this early, would it?While… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"The View" Co-host Rosie Perez On Angelman Syndrome Foundation Event With Colin Farrell
00:43 — Rosie Perez and Colin Farrell have an upcoming event to support the cure for Angelman Syndrome, which Colin's son has been diagnosed with.
Colin Farrell Interview on Fright Night
Colin Farrell stars as a vampire preying on the citizens of a small town; Anton Yelchin must protect his family from the vampire.
Sexy Irish Imports
Colin Farrell, Pierce Brosnan and other hot Hollywood stars hailing from Ireland.
Colin Farrell to Star in 'True Detective' Season 2
The Irish actor confirmed he's landed a leading role on the upcoming season of HBO's police drama 'True Detective.'

Watch See all »

Wed Nov 25 10:30pm

When an imprisoned drug lord offers up massive reward to anyone who can break him out of prison, an elite police unit is enlisted to keep him behind bars.

I’ll Watch401 Watching
Fri Nov 27 4:00pm
Epic FXX

A teenage girl gets shrunk down to tiny size and befriends a group of diminutive people known as the Leaf Men who are fighting to defend their forest from evil creatures.

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Fri Nov 27 10:00pm
The Land That Time Forgot TCM

A U-boat crew is stranded on a prehistoric island in this tale by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Doug McClure. Von Schoenvorts: John McEnery. Lisa: Susan Penhaligon. Bradley: Keith Barron. Dietz: Anthony Ainley. Borg: Godfrey James. Ahm: Bobby Parr. Directed by Kev (more…)

I’ll Watch167 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Colin Farrell, <em>True Detective</em>
Everything You Need to Know About True Detective Season 2

Can the show live up to its own hype?

Colin Farrell
Here Are Two New True Detective Teasers to Salivate Over

As if we weren't already excited for Season 2

Colin Farrell
See Taylor Kitsch Without His Shirt in New True Detective Season 2 Trailer

Watch the one-minute teaser

Colin Farrell
Your First True Detective Season 2 Teaser Is Here

Find out when it's premiering

Taylor Kitsch
HBO Confirms Taylor Kitsch, Rachel McAdams for True Detective Season 2

Clear eyes, full cast! Rachel McAdams (Mean Girls), Taylor Kitsch (Friday Night Lights) and Kelly Re…

Kelly Reilly, Abigail Spencer
True Detective Adds Suits' Abigail Spencer, Black Box's Kelly Reilly and Two More to Season 2

True Detective is adding a few more faces to Season 2. Former Black Box star Kelly Reilly has landed…