Colin Farrell Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Irish-born actor Colin Farrell is as widely known for his bad-boy antics as he is for his first-rate acting chops. He first achieved notoriety in his homeland for a two-year stint on the TV series Ballykissangel. Tim Roth was so impressed by Farrell's perf… (more)

Birth Name: Colin James Farrell

Birth Place: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: May 31, 1976, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taylor Kitsch
HBO Confirms Taylor Kitsch, Rachel McAdams for True Detective Season 2

Clear eyes, full cast! Rachel McAdams (Mean Girls), Taylor Kitsch (Friday Night Lights) and Kelly Re…

Kelly Reilly, Abigail Spencer
True Detective Adds Suits' Abigail Spencer, Black Box's Kelly Reilly and Two More to Season 2

True Detective is adding a few more faces to Season 2. Former Black Box star Kelly Reilly has landed…

Taylor Kitsch
Taylor Kitsch Confirms He’s In True Detective Season 2

After months of rumors, Taylor Kitsch has confirmed to Adweek that he'll be appearing in the highly…

Rachel McAdams
Is True Detective Staging a Wedding Crashers Reunion? See Who May Join Season 2!

Season 2 of True Detective: the Wedding Crashers quasi-reunion the world has been waiting for! Um, w…

Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell
Colin Farrell and Vince Vaughn Confirmed to Star in True Detective Season 2

Is it 2005? Phone Booth star Colin Farrell and Wedding Crashers alum Vince Vaughn are the new faces…

Colin Farrell
Report: Colin Farrell Confirms He's Starring in True Detective

Colin Farrell says he's starring in Season 2 of True Detective. "I'm doing the second series. I'm so…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Actors Who Trash-Talked Their Work

See the stars who badmouthed some of their biggest projects

New Stars, New Season of Sesame Street!

Check out the best celebs who have swung by TV's most famous street

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 3:35am
Ask the Dust FLIXe

Robert Towne wrote and directed this poetic adaptation of John Fante's novel about the romance of a writer (Colin Farrell) and a waitress (Salma Hayek) in Depression-era Los Angeles. Donald Sutherland, Eileen Atkins, Idina Menzel.

Sun Mar 29 1:00pm
Horrible Bosses FX-E

Hard-drinking friends Nick (Jason Bateman), Kurt (Jason Sudeikis) and Dale (Charlie Day) plot to kill their overbearing bosses with the help of a fast-talking ex-con.

Sun Mar 29 4:00pm
Hart's War SHO2e

Bruce Willis is the leader of a group of defiant soldiers plotting an elaborate escape from a German POW camp during WWII. Hart: Colin Farrell. Scott: Terrence Dashon Howard. Bedford: Cole Hauser. Visser: Marcel Iures. Directed by Gregory Hoblit.