Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

Cobie Smulders discussed her private battle with ovarian cancer for the first time in the May issue of Women's Health. The 33-year-old actress revealed she was diagnosed with the disease during the third season of How I Met Your Mother when she was o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sandcastles In the Sand - Robin Sparkles (Music Video)
03:44 — Robin Sparkles is back with her hit video, "Sandcastles in the Sand" from the album, "Make It Sparkle!"
Behind the Scenes: Neil Patrick Harris and Cobie Smulders
00:51 — Go behind the scenes at the CBS Watch Photo Shoot featuring Neil Patrick Harris and Cobie Smulders
Cobie Smulders Dishes on Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
02:00 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Cobie Smulders Dishes On Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
01:59 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.

Watch See all »

Wed Jul 27 11:00pm
Walking Tall ESQUI

The Rock carries a big stick in this remake of the 1973 drive-in hit, playing an ex-Army officer who returns home to fight a war against vice and corruption.

I’ll Watch631 Watching
Wed Jul 27 11:00pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Over-Correction(Season 8, Episode 10) WGNA

Barney's developing relationship with Patrice leaves Robin questioning his motives, while Marshall's widowed mother gets back into the dating pool, but he thinks she may be swimming with a shark.

I’ll Watch422 Watching
Wed Jul 27 11:30pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Leap(Season 4, Episode 24) WGNA

In the fourth-season finale, Ted works feverishly to promote his business while Marshall tries to get him to the roof for a surprise 31st birthday party.

I’ll Watch122 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Cobie Smulders
S.H.I.E.L.D.: Cobie Smulders Set to Return

Cobie Smulders will reprise her role as Maria Hill on Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. later this mon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »