Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Keegan-Michael Key and Cobie Smulders

Keegan-Michael Key, Cobie Smulders to Star in Netflix Series Friends From College

Key & Peele star Keegan-Michael Key and How I Met Your Mother alum Cobie Smulders have been cast as the leads in Friends from College, an upcoming Netflix comedy series from the husband-and-wife duo of Forgetting Sarah Marshall director Nicholas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cobie Smulders Dishes On Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
01:59 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Safe Haven - Featurette - Can't Let You Go
02:44 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.
Safe Haven - Clip - Can I Help You?
00:57 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.
Safe Haven - Exclusive TV Spot
00:31 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 10:00am
How I Met Your MotherSwarleyNew(Season 2, Episode 7) COMEDY

Marshall starts dating a woman (Morena Baccarin) and they really hit it off, but Barney and Ted tell him he has to dump her because she has “crazy eyes.” Lauren: Dana Power. Janine: Vanessa Vander Pluym. Man: Shawn Carter Peterson.

I’ll Watch128 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:32am
How I Met Your MotherAtlantic CityNew(Season 2, Episode 8) COMEDY

Marshall and Lily, together again, decide to elope in Atlantic City, and they gather Barney, Ted and Robin to take part in the wedding. Chinese Man: Jim Lau. Receptionist: Patricia Belcher. Paul: Michael David Cheng.

I’ll Watch109 Watching
Mon Sep 26 11:00am
How I Met Your MotherNo Pressure(Season 7, Episode 17) LIFE

Ted rocks Robin with a personal declaration about how he feels about her. Meanwhile, Barney tries to dig up some personal dirt on Lily and Marshall.

I’ll Watch621 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders
Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

She was diagnosed when she was only 25

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet