Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

Cobie Smulders discussed her private battle with ovarian cancer for the first time in the May issue of Women's Health. The 33-year-old actress revealed she was diagnosed with the disease during the third season of How I Met Your Mother when she was o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Safe Haven
00:58 — Safe Haven is an affirming and suspenseful story about Katie, a young woman who struggles to find love again after she arrives in a small North Caroli (more…)
Safe Haven
01:09 — Safe Haven is an affirming and suspenseful story about Katie, a young woman who struggles to find love again after she arrives in a small North Caroli (more…)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
00:54 — The second installment will pick-up where Marvel's The Avengers leaves off, as Steve Rogers continues his affiliation with Nick Fury and S.H.I.E.L.D a (more…)
HIMYM's Cobie Doesn’t Like Attention
Season 20 Episode 2 Exclusive: Cobie Smulders loves the acting world, but isn t so fond of the things that come with it.

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 10:30am
Safe Haven USA

A reclusive woman starts a new life in a small North Carolina town, and reluctantly enters into a romance with a widowed father who helps her confront her troubled past.

I’ll Watch471 Watching
Sun Feb 14 11:50am
Captain America: The Winter Soldier STARZ

Captain America teams with Black Widow and the Falcon to fight the villainous Winter Soldier. Meanwhile, S.H.I.E.L.D. comes under attack, and a malevolent conspiracy threatens to destabilize the entire planet.

I’ll Watch569 Watching
Sun Feb 14 9:00pm
Captain America: The Winter Soldier STARZ

Captain America teams with Black Widow and the Falcon to fight the villainous Winter Soldier. Meanwhile, S.H.I.E.L.D. comes under attack, and a malevolent conspiracy threatens to destabilize the entire planet.

I’ll Watch569 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Cobie Smulders
S.H.I.E.L.D.: Cobie Smulders Set to Return

Cobie Smulders will reprise her role as Maria Hill on Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. later this mon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model