Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

Cobie Smulders discussed her private battle with ovarian cancer for the first time in the May issue of Women's Health. The 33-year-old actress revealed she was diagnosed with the disease during the third season of How I Met Your Mother when she was o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cobie Smulders Dishes on Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
02:00 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Cobie Smulders Dishes On Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
01:59 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Safe Haven - Trailer
01:25 — Safe Haven is an affirming and suspenseful story about Katie, a young woman who struggles to find love again after she arrives in a small North Caroli (more…)
Sandcastles In the Sand - Robin Sparkles (Music Video)
03:44 — Robin Sparkles is back with her hit video, "Sandcastles in the Sand" from the album, "Make It Sparkle!"

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 2 12:30am
How I Met Your MotherSingle Stamina(Season 2, Episode 10) WGNA

Barney's black, gay brother, James (Wayne Brady), visits and Robin, the only one in the group who's never met him, is surprised. But James has a surprise for Barney that he finds hard to accept. Concerned Guy: Jamison Yang. Muscular Guy: Timothy Heinrich (more…)

I’ll Watch110 Watching
Sat Jul 2 1:00am
How I Met Your MotherFirst Time in New York(Season 2, Episode 12) WGNA

Robin wants to tell Ted she loves him, but she can't make the leap. Meanwhile, her sister (Lucy Hale) visits and brings her boyfriend (Ryan Pinkston), and Robin doesn't react well when her sister says she's ready to lose her virginity. Brian: Brian Kubach (more…)

I’ll Watch104 Watching
Sat Jul 2 1:30am
How I Met Your MotherHow Lily Stole Christmas(Season 2, Episode 11) WGNA

Ted almost ruins Christmas for everyone when, still carrying around anger toward Lily, he calls her a horribly disgusting name.

I’ll Watch151 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Cobie Smulders
S.H.I.E.L.D.: Cobie Smulders Set to Return

Cobie Smulders will reprise her role as Maria Hill on Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. later this mon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model