Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Keegan-Michael Key and Cobie Smulders

Keegan-Michael Key, Cobie Smulders to Star in Netflix Series Friends From College

Key & Peele star Keegan-Michael Key and How I Met Your Mother alum Cobie Smulders have been cast as the leads in Friends from College, an upcoming Netflix comedy series from the husband-and-wife duo of Forgetting Sarah Marshall director Nicholas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Don't Touch Lola
00:32 — Coulson says that people tend to confuse "new" and "improved."
Cobie Smulders Dishes On Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
01:59 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Meet Lola
01:09 — Coulson assures Skye his car can keep up in the brave new world.
Ward Meets Fitz Simmons
01:44 — Ward experiences the unusual relationship of Fitz and Simmons.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 8:00am
How I Met Your MotherGame Night(Season 1, Episode 15) FX

Victoria (Ashley Williams) gets to know the gang better on game night, and they are all surprised by Barney, who recalls a sentimental love story from his past that reveals a side to the lothario they've never known. Shannon: Katie Walder. Businessman: Mar (more…)

I’ll Watch139 Watching
Sun Aug 28 8:30am
How I Met Your MotherCupcake(Season 1, Episode 16) FX

Victoria (Ashley Williams) and Ted have some deciding to do when she tells him she's been offered a fellowship at a culinary institute in Germany and has to leave in a few days. Meanwhile, Barney takes Marshall to his tailor for a wedding suit while Lily l (more…)

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Sun Aug 28 9:00am
How I Met Your MotherLife Among the Gorillas(Season 1, Episode 17) FX

Marshall interns at the corporation where Barney works and finds that he is becoming a shallow jerk as he tries to fit in with his Barney-like coworkers. Meanwhile, Ted feels guilty when he receives several gifts from Victoria while he hasn't sent her anyt (more…)

I’ll Watch118 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders
Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

She was diagnosed when she was only 25

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans