Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Keegan-Michael Key and Cobie Smulders

Keegan-Michael Key, Cobie Smulders to Star in Netflix Series Friends From College

Key & Peele star Keegan-Michael Key and How I Met Your Mother alum Cobie Smulders have been cast as the leads in Friends from College, an upcoming Netflix comedy series from the husband-and-wife duo of Forgetting Sarah Marshall director Nicholas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Safe Haven - Featurette - Can't Let You Go
02:44 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.
Safe Haven - Clip - Can I Help You?
00:57 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.
Safe Haven - Exclusive TV Spot
00:31 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.
Safe Haven - Clip - Empty Canvas
00:53 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 4:21am
How I Met Your MotherBedtime Stories(Season 9, Episode 11) TVLAND

To get his restless son to go to sleep, Marshall tells him three tales in rhyme: "Mosby at the Bat," "Robin Takes the Cake" and "Barney Stinson, Player King of New York City."

I’ll Watch928 Watching
Wed Aug 24 11:00am
How I Met Your MotherZoo or False(Season 5, Episode 19) LIFE

Marshall gets mugged, prompting Lily to want to get a gun, so Marshall comes up with a crazy story about the crime in the hope that it will change her mind.

I’ll Watch87 Watching
Wed Aug 24 11:30am
How I Met Your MotherHome Wreckers(Season 5, Episode 20) LIFE

Ted attends his mom's wedding and is troubled by her affectionate relationship with the groom, which prompts Ted to make an impulsive decision regarding his life.

I’ll Watch114 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders
Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

She was diagnosed when she was only 25

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay