Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Keegan-Michael Key and Cobie Smulders

Keegan-Michael Key, Cobie Smulders to Star in Netflix Series Friends From College

Key & Peele star Keegan-Michael Key and How I Met Your Mother alum Cobie Smulders have been cast as the leads in Friends from College, an upcoming Netflix comedy series from the husband-and-wife duo of Forgetting Sarah Marshall director Nicholas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cobie Smulders Dishes On Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
01:59 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Safe Haven - Featurette - Can't Let You Go
02:44 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.
Safe Haven - Clip - Can I Help You?
00:57 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.
Safe Haven - Exclusive TV Spot
00:31 — When a mysterious young woman arrives in a small North Carolina town, her reluctance to join the tight knit community raises questions about her past.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 10:32am
How I Met Your MotherSingle StaminaNew(Season 2, Episode 10) COMEDY

Barney's black, gay brother, James (Wayne Brady), visits and Robin, the only one in the group who's never met him, is surprised. But James has a surprise for Barney that he finds hard to accept. Concerned Guy: Jamison Yang. Muscular Guy: Timothy Heinrich (more…)

I’ll Watch112 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:00am
How I Met Your MotherThe Broath(Season 7, Episode 19) LIFE

The gang try to break up Barney and Quinn after learning that the couple plan to move in together. Meanwhile, Ted and Robin argue over subletting her apartment.

I’ll Watch544 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:30am
How I Met Your MotherTrilogy Time(Season 7, Episode 20) LIFE

Speculations run wild as Ted, Barney and Marshall imagine what their lives will be like three years down the road.

I’ll Watch595 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders
Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

She was diagnosed when she was only 25

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments