Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders Opens Up About Battle with Ovarian Cancer

Cobie Smulders discussed her private battle with ovarian cancer for the first time in the May issue of Women's Health. The 33-year-old actress revealed she was diagnosed with the disease during the third season of How I Met Your Mother when she was o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sandcastles In the Sand - Robin Sparkles (Music Video)
03:44 — Robin Sparkles is back with her hit video, "Sandcastles in the Sand" from the album, "Make It Sparkle!"
Season 7: How I Met Your Mother: Season 7 Trailer
00:57 — Check out Season 7 of How I Met Your Mother!
Season 5: How I Met Your Mother: Clip 7 Trailer
01:42 — HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER is a comedy about Ted and how he fell in love. It all started when Ted's best friend, Marshall, dropped the bombshell that he w (more…)
Season 5: How I Met Your Mother: Clip 4 Trailer
00:41 — HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER is a comedy about Ted and how he fell in love. It all started when Ted's best friend, Marshall, dropped the bombshell that he w (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 9:00pm
How I Met Your MotherNannies(Season 8, Episode 3) WGNA

Lily and Marshall have trouble finding a nanny for Marvin and learn that it is due to an elaborate scheme Barney invented to meet women. Meanwhile, Robin and Ted argue over who is in a more serious relationship.

I’ll Watch599 Watching
Mon May 30 9:30pm
How I Met Your MotherWho Wants to Be a Godparent(Season 8, Episode 4) WGNA

Unable to decide which of their friends would make the best godparents to Marvin, Lily and Marshall put them all to a test.

I’ll Watch510 Watching
Mon May 30 10:00pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Autumn of Break-Ups(Season 8, Episode 5) WGNA

With a rash of relationships on rocky ground, Ted and Victoria find themselves at a romantic crossroads, while Robin thinks Barney's screwy when he decides to employ a dog as his wingman.

I’ll Watch770 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Cobie Smulders
S.H.I.E.L.D.: Cobie Smulders Set to Return

Cobie Smulders will reprise her role as Maria Hill on Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. later this mon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
  • Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model