Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This┬áCanadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and did a stint on The L Word. In 2012, she took a supporting role in the summer blockbuster The Avengers, playing S.H.I.E.L.D. agent Maria Hill.

Fast Facts

  • Aspired to become a marine biologist when she was young.
  • Speaks fluent French.
  • Voted "Most Respected" her senior year of high school.
  • Spent a summer at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art studying Shakespeare.
  • Appeared in the 2010 off-Broadway production of Love, Loss, and What I Wore.

Relationships

  • Shaelyn Cado Killam — Daughter
  • Taran Killam — Husband