Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Cobie Smulders
S.H.I.E.L.D.: Cobie Smulders Set to Return

Cobie Smulders will reprise her role as Maria Hill on Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. later this mon…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Big Bangs Theory: What's the Deal with Time-Jump Bangs?

It's not a time jump unless someone has bangs

Emmys 2013: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for TV's big night

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 9:00pm
Captain America: The Winter Soldier STARZ

Captain America teams with Black Widow and the Falcon to fight the villainous Winter Soldier. Meanwhile, S.H.I.E.L.D. comes under attack, and a malevolent conspiracy threatens to destabilize the entire planet.

Fri Mar 27 9:30pm
How I Met Your MotherI Heart NJ(Season 4, Episode 3) WGNA

Ted invites his friends to Stella's New Jersey apartment, and he tries to convince them that living outside the city has benefits---until Stella says she wants to live there permanently after they're married.

Fri Mar 27 10:00pm
How I Met Your MotherShelter Island(Season 4, Episode 5) WGNA

Ted and Stella decide to get married in three days, but the reappearance of their exes puts a damper on the occasion. Lucy: Darcy Rose Byrnes. Tony: Jason Jones.