Cobie Smulders Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taran Killam and Cobie Smulders
Congrats! Cobie Smulders and Taran Killam Welcome Their Second Child

When was the little one born?

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expecting their se…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

Jessica St. Claire, Lennon Parham
Tuesday TV: Playing House, the Fabulous Fargo

If at first you don't succeed, try cable. Which helps explain the déjà vu feeling that accompanies U…

Kiefer Sutherland, Cobie Smulders, David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: 24's Reunion, a S.H.I.E.L.D. Return and a New Bones Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Cobie Smulders
S.H.I.E.L.D.: Cobie Smulders Set to Return

Cobie Smulders will reprise her role as Maria Hill on Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. later this mon…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Big Bangs Theory: What's the Deal with Time-Jump Bangs?

It's not a time jump unless someone has bangs

Emmys 2013: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for TV's big night

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 8:00pm
How I Met Your MotherDo I Know You?(Season 4, Episode 1) WGNA

In the fourth-season opener, Stella gives Ted an answer to his proposal, and Barney realizes he's in love with Robin. Stella: Sarah Chalke. Mark Johnson: Kyles Archer. Sexy Blonde: Nicole Taylor. Angela: Dana de Celis. Maxine: Annie Abrams.

Fri Mar 27 8:30pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Best Burger in New York(Season 4, Episode 2) WGNA

Marshall runs into Regis Philbin during his search for the restaurant where he ate his first New York burger.

Fri Mar 27 9:00pm
How I Met Your MotherIntervention(Season 4, Episode 4) WGNA

Ted learns his friends ditched plans for an intervention for his engagement to Stella, but he insists they go through with it anyway.