Cobie SmuldersCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This Canadian actress commuted to Hollywood from her Vancouver home before landing a plum part on the sitcom How I Met Your Mother. (She credits CBS with helping her obtain a visa.) Prior to this breakout role, she starred on the short-lived Veritas and di… (more)

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: April 3, 1982, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Cobie Smulders, Taran Killam
Taran Killam, Cobie Smulders Expecting Second Child

Saturday Night Live's Taran Killam and How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders are expectin…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 1:24am
How I Met Your MotherNatural History(Season 6, Episode 8) NIK

Ted meets Zoey's husband, the Captain (Kyle MacLachlan), when the gang goes to a fund-raiser at the Natural History Museum.

Fri Jan 30 2:00am
How I Met Your MotherGlitter(Season 6, Episode 9) NIK

The friends learn more about Robin's past as Canadian teen star "Robin Sparkles," and they encourage her to reunite with her former costar, Jessica Glitter.

Fri Jan 30 4:45am
Captain America: The Winter Soldier STARZ

Captain America teams with Black Widow and the Falcon to fight the villainous Winter Soldier. Meanwhile, S.H.I.E.L.D. comes under attack, and a malevolent conspiracy threatens to destabilize the entire planet.

Shop