Clay Aiken Celebrity Watchlist

Although this crooner was the runner-up on the second edition of American Idol, he went on to become one of the show's most famous stars. With his geeky appearance, his Southern charm and his powerful renditions of ballads such as "Bridge Over Troubled Wat… (more)

Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom

Birth Place: Raleigh, NC

Birthday: November 30, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (2,073 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clay Aiken

Always a Bridesmaid: Clay Aiken Loses Congressional Race

Clay Aiken came in second yet again. The American Idol and Celebrity Apprentice runner-up was defeated by incumbent Rep.… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed May 6 1:00pm
America's Next Top ModelActing Like a ModelNew(Season 12, Episode 6) E!

Clay Aiken judges the models during an acting class, and Season 11 winner McKey helps the ladies prepare to shoot a cosmetics commercial.

More NewsSee all »

Clay Aiken, Keith Crisco
Clay Aiken Wins Democratic Congressional Nomination After Opponent Dies

Former American Idol contestant Clay Aiken has won the Democratic nomination for a Congressional sea…

MK Nobillette
MK Nobilette on Being First Openly Gay Idol Finalist: "I Never Intended It to Be a Big Deal"

Before the live shows even began on American Idol, MK Nobilette had already made headlines for being…

Clay Aiken
VIDEO: Clay Aiken Officially Announces Run for Congress

Former American Idol runner-up Clay Aiken officially announced his candidacy for Congress Wednesday.…

Clay Aiken
Report: Clay Aiken Considering Run for Congress

Clay Aiken is "actively considering" a run for Congress in North Carolina's 2nd congressional distri…

Adam Lambert, Jennifer Hudson and David Cook
12 American Idol Alums Who Would Make Good Judges

As part of American Idol's complete overhaul for its upcoming 13th season, the show is considering h…

Keith Urban, Nicki Minaj, Randy Jackson, Mariah Carey
5 Changes American Idol Needs to Make in Season 13

It was just two weeks ago that Candice Glover was crowned the winner of American Idol's Season 12, b…

Next On TVSee all »

Details

  • Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom
  • Birth Place: Raleigh, NC
  • Birthday: November 30, 1978, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Singer
  • User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (2,073 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »