Clay Aiken Celebrity Watchlist

Although this crooner was the runner-up on the second edition of American Idol, he went on to become one of the show's most famous stars. With his geeky appearance, his Southern charm and his powerful renditions of ballads such as "Bridge Over Troubled Wat… (more)

Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom

Birth Place: Raleigh, NC

Birthday: November 30, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer

TV Guide Rating:(2,073 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (2,073 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clay Aiken

Always a Bridesmaid: Clay Aiken Loses Congressional Race

Clay Aiken came in second yet again. The American Idol and Celebrity Apprentice runner-up was defeated by incumbent Rep. Renee Ellmers in Tuesday's election, losing his bid to represent North Carolina's 2nd Con… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Has HIV become too destigmatized?
Clay Aiken, Lance Ulanoff and Scottie Nell Hughes discuss the government s role in stopping the spread of HIV
One Direction Red Carpet Interview
01:23 — One Direction talks about their upcoming break.
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Perform at the 2015 AMAs With Leon Bridges
04:18 — Watch this must-see performance of "Kevin" at the American Music Awards.
Watch 5 Seconds of Summer at the 2015 American Music Awards
03:18 — 5 Seconds of Summer perform “Hey Everybody” at the AMAs.

Watch See all »

Thu Dec 10 1:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitDissonant Voices(Season 15, Episode 7) USA

A popular singing coach with a role on a reality-TV show is accused of sexual assault by a student. After the case becomes public, other victims emerge, but the coach won't admit to any wrongdoing.

I’ll Watch780 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Clay Aiken, Keith Crisco
Clay Aiken Wins Democratic Congressional Nomination After Opponent Dies

Former American Idol contestant Clay Aiken has won the Democratic nomination for a Congressional sea…

MK Nobillette
MK Nobilette on Being First Openly Gay Idol Finalist: "I Never Intended It to Be a Big Deal"

Before the live shows even began on American Idol, MK Nobilette had already made headlines for being…

Clay Aiken
VIDEO: Clay Aiken Officially Announces Run for Congress

Former American Idol runner-up Clay Aiken officially announced his candidacy for Congress Wednesday.…

Clay Aiken
Report: Clay Aiken Considering Run for Congress

Clay Aiken is "actively considering" a run for Congress in North Carolina's 2nd congressional distri…

Adam Lambert, Jennifer Hudson and David Cook
12 American Idol Alums Who Would Make Good Judges

As part of American Idol's complete overhaul for its upcoming 13th season, the show is considering h…

Keith Urban, Nicki Minaj, Randy Jackson, Mariah Carey
5 Changes American Idol Needs to Make in Season 13

It was just two weeks ago that Candice Glover was crowned the winner of American Idol's Season 12, b…


  • Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom
  • Birth Place: Raleigh, NC
  • Birthday: November 30, 1978, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Singer

Trending TonightSee all »