Clay Aiken Celebrity Watchlist

Although this crooner was the runner-up on the second edition of American Idol, he went on to become one of the show's most famous stars. With his geeky appearance, his Southern charm and his powerful renditions of ballads such as "Bridge Over Troubled Wat… (more)

Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom

Birth Place: Raleigh, NC

Birthday: November 30, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer

TV Guide Rating:(2,223 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clay Aiken

Clay Aiken Disses American Idol Judges: "I've Watched Root Canals More Entertaining"

Clay Aiken watched American Idol for the first time in a long time Wednesday night, and he doesn't like how the show's changed since he was on. He took to Twitter to maybe burn bridges and theorize about why Fox is ending the show this season: The j… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Clay Aiken On the Donald Trump He Knows
06:29 — Clay Aiken, former contestant on the Apprentice reality show with Donald Trump, offers his assessment of Trump's appeal to Republican voters and talks (more…)
Celebrity Poker Showdown
05:30 — Hosts Kevin Pollak and Phil Gordon welcome Carrot Top, Geraldo Rivera, Tammy Faye Bakker and Gene Shalit to Celebrity Poker Showdown.
Quit Yer Belly Achin’ Clay Aiken!
01:34 — Clay Aiken eviscerated the show that made him famous with some terrible tweets during the final American Idol premiere.
Clay Aiken Endorses Hillary Clinton
04:56 — After the firing of aide Corey Lewandowski, "Celebrity Apprentice" star Clay Aiken explains how Donald Trump relies on his kids as advisors. Plus, Aik (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 6:00am
Phineas and FerbThe Summer Belongs to You DISXD

Phineas and Ferb attempt to travel around the world in one day. Meanwhile, Doofenshmirtz travels to Tokyo with his daughter. Clay Aiken and Chaka Khan perform "I Believe We Can."

I’ll Watch87 Watching
Wed Aug 31 7:00pm
Phineas and FerbThe Summer Belongs to You DISXD

Phineas and Ferb attempt to travel around the world in one day. Meanwhile, Doofenshmirtz travels to Tokyo with his daughter. Clay Aiken and Chaka Khan perform "I Believe We Can."

I’ll Watch87 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Clay Aiken
Always a Bridesmaid: Clay Aiken Loses Congressional Race

Clay Aiken came in second yet again. The American Idol and Celebrity Apprentice runner-up was defeat…

Clay Aiken, Keith Crisco
Clay Aiken Wins Democratic Congressional Nomination After Opponent Dies

Former American Idol contestant Clay Aiken has won the Democratic nomination for a Congressional sea…

MK Nobillette
MK Nobilette on Being First Openly Gay Idol Finalist: "I Never Intended It to Be a Big Deal"

Before the live shows even began on American Idol, MK Nobilette had already made headlines for being…

Clay Aiken
VIDEO: Clay Aiken Officially Announces Run for Congress

Former American Idol runner-up Clay Aiken officially announced his candidacy for Congress Wednesday.…

Clay Aiken
Report: Clay Aiken Considering Run for Congress

Clay Aiken is "actively considering" a run for Congress in North Carolina's 2nd congressional distri…

Adam Lambert, Jennifer Hudson and David Cook
12 American Idol Alums Who Would Make Good Judges

As part of American Idol's complete overhaul for its upcoming 13th season, the show is considering h…

Details

  • Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom
  • Birth Place: Raleigh, NC
  • Birthday: November 30, 1978, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Singer

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay