Clay AikenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although this crooner was the runner-up on the second edition of American Idol, he went on to become one of the show'sĀ mostĀ famous stars. With his geeky appearance, his Southern charm and his powerful renditions of ballads such as "Bridge Over Troubled Wat… (more)

Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom

Birth Place: Raleigh, NC

Birthday: November 30, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer

User Rating: (2,073 ratings)

Your Rating:

Clay Aiken Photos

  • Rosie O'Donnell, Clay Aiken and Kelli Carpenter - after Clay's performance in "Spamalot" on Broadway at the Shubert Theatre, March 11, 2008
    Photo By: Brian Ach/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken and Jimmy Kimmel - "Jimmy Kimmel Live," February 14, 2005
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken and Paula Abdul - 31st Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken and Ruben Studdard - "American Idol Season 2" Final Show
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit - Season 15 - "Dissonant Voices" - Clay Aiken, Ashanti and Taylor Hicks
    Photo By: Michael Parmelee/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "Puppet Up" - Lisa Lampanelli, Clay Aiken and Dayana Mendoza
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "Puppet Up" - Clay Aiken
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "Puppet Up" - Penn Jillette and Clay Aiken
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "I'm Going To Mop The Floor With You" - Clay Aiken and Dee Snider
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "How Much Is That Celebrity In The Window?" - Patricia Velasquez, Lisa Lampanelli, Clay Aiken and Arsenio Hall
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "Hero Worship" - Ivanka Trump, Michael Andretti, Adam Carolla, Clay Aiken, Penn Jillette, Arsenio Hall, Lou Ferrigno, Dee Snider, George Takei and Paul Teutul, Sr.
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - Clay Aiken
    Photo By: Mitchell Haaseth/NBC
  • Drop Dead Diva - Season 3 - "Prom" - Clay Aiken
    Photo By: Bob Mahoney/Lifetime Television
  • America's Next Top Model - Season 12 - "Acting Like A Model" - Teyona, Tahlia, Celia, Allison, Paulina Porizkova, Clay Aiken, London, Natalie, Fo and Aminat
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/The CW
  • America's Next Top Model - Season 12 - "Acting Like A Model" - Paulina Porizkova and Clay Aiken
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/The CW
  • America's Next Top Model - Season 12 - "Acting Like A Model" - Clay Aiken and Paulina Porizkova
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/The CW
  • Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? - Season 2 - Clay Aiken, Jeff Foxworthy, Sierra
    Photo By: Mike Yarish/FOX
  • American Idol Rewind - Idol 2- Clay Aiken and Ruben Studdard, final episode
    Photo By: courtesy Fox
  • American Idol Rewind - Idol 2 - Clay Aiken
    Photo By: courtesy Fox
  • Clay Aiken - 31st Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Ruben Studdard and Clay Aiken - 31st Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken accepts the Fan's Choice Award - 31st Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken and Ruben Studdard perform - 31st Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken - 32nd Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kathy Griffin and Clay Aiken - 32nd Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken - 57th Annual Emmy Awards
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Clay Aiken - "American Idol Season 2" Final Show
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ruben Studdard and Clay Aiken - 31st Annual American Music Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Out and Proud Celebrities

57 Photos | Jul 14, 2014

The Stars Come Out

17 Photos | May 4, 2010

Our Favorite Reality Show Singers

12 Photos | Dec 3, 2009

American Idol: Where Are They Now?

17 Photos | Dec 12, 2008

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop