Clark Gable Celebrity Watchlist

Clark Gable

Birth Name: William Clark Gable

Birth Place: Cadiz, OH

Died: November 16, 1960

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(81 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Hanlon

Jack Hanlon, Child Actor in Our Gang Movies, Dies at 96

Jack Hanlon, the child actor who starred in 1920s films including The General and two Our Gang movies, has died. He was 96. Hanlon died Thursday of old age in an assisted living facility in Las Vegas, his niece, Wendy Putnam Park, told The Associated… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Possessed (1931)
Factory girl Marian Martin has two ways out of poverty: brains and beauty. But it's 1928, and brains don't help a girl much…unless she uses them to pr (more…)
Today’s Actors Don’t Stack up High But They Are Still "fine As Hell" According to "The View" Co-hosts
01:14 — "The View" co-hosts respond to fact that today's hottest Hollywood actors, such as Daniel Craig and Eddie Redmayne, fall short physically of their tal (more…)
Almanac: "It Happened One Night" premieres
01:29 — On Feb. 22, 1934, the comedy starring Clark Gable and Claudette Colbert - playing a couple forced by circumstance to travel unwillingly together acros (more…)
Gone With The Wind - Trailer
01:54 — A Southern belle struggles with the devastation of the Civil War and Reconstruction. This all-time classic won 8 Academy Awards, including Best Pictur (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 23 8:45am
San Francisco TCM

Set around the devastating 1906 earthquake and fire, it's the tale of a a sinful gambling-hall owner, a saloon singer who dreams of the opera, and a priest who's trying to help them both stay on the straight and narrow.

I’ll Watch913 Watching
Sun Feb 26 7:15am
Test Pilot TCM

An aviation test pilot relies on the support of his wife and his best friend to help keep him sober and in his right mind, but the stress of putting his life in danger takes its toll.

I’ll Watch51 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: William Clark Gable
  • Birth Place: Cadiz, OH
  • Died: November 16, 1960
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper