Clark Gable Celebrity Watchlist

Clark Gable

Birth Name: William Clark Gable

Birth Place: Cadiz, OH

Died: November 16, 1960

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(81 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Hanlon

Jack Hanlon, Child Actor in Our Gang Movies, Dies at 96

Jack Hanlon, the child actor who starred in 1920s films including The General and two Our Gang movies, has died. He was 96. Hanlon died Thursday of old age in an assisted living facility in Las Vegas, his niece, Wendy Putnam Park, told The Associated… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Secret 6
Wallace Beery gives a powerhouse performance in this hard-boiled Pre-Code crime saga costarring Clark Gable and Jean Harlow in her M-G-M debut. Beery (more…)
It Happened One Night
Clark Gable and Claudette Colbert team up for laughs as mismatched lovers in this 1934 screwball comedy classic. Spoiled Ellie Andrews (Colbert) escap (more…)
Idiot's Delight
They first meet in Omaha. They meet again years later at the Swiss border...and at the edge of World War II. Clark Gable as smalltime hoofer Harry Van (more…)
Possessed (1931)
Factory girl Marian Martin has two ways out of poverty: brains and beauty. But it's 1928, and brains don't help a girl much…unless she uses them to pr (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 12 8:00am
They Met in Bombay TCM

In India, two adventurers (Clark Gable and Rosalind Russell) have designs on a diamond pendant called the "Star of Asia." Peter Lorre, Jessie Ralph, Eduardo Ciannelli, Luis Alberni, Matthew Boulton. Carmencita: Rosina Galli. Clarence Brown directed.

I’ll Watch15 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: William Clark Gable
  • Birth Place: Cadiz, OH
  • Died: November 16, 1960
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.