Clark Gable Celebrity Watchlist

Clark Gable

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Clark Gable

Birth Place: Cadiz, OH

Birthday: February 1, 1901, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (75 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fri Apr 3 10:00pm
San Francisco TCM

Set around the devastating 1906 earthquake and fire, it's the tale of a a sinful gambling-hall owner, a saloon singer who dreams of the opera, and a priest who's trying to help them both stay on the straight and narrow.

Sat Apr 4 2:15am
Mutiny on the Bounty TCM

A famous 1787 incident inspired this Best Picture winner about a clash of wills between tyrannical captain William Bligh and his mutinous mate Fletcher Christian aboard an 18th-century British merchantman in the South Seas. Clark Gable (Christian), Charles (more…)