Clancy BrownCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Clarence J. Brown III

Birth Place: Urbana, OH

Birthday: January 5, 1959, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs

User Rating: (141 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father and grandfather served as U.S. Congressmen from Ohio.
  • Attended Northwestern University on a track scholarship as a discus thrower.
  • Made his film debut in 1983 as Viking Lofgren in Bad Boys, opposite a then-unknown Sean Penn.
  • Some of his best known roles include the Kurgan in Highlander, Captain Hadley in The Shawshank Redemption and Brother Justin Crowe in Carnivale.
  • Does extensive voice-over work, including Mr. Krabs on SpongeBob SquarePants.
  • In 2002, became chairman of the board of the Brown Publishing Company, the newspaper business started by his grandfather in 1920. 
  • Has two children, a daughter and a son, with his wife Jeanne Johnson.

Relationships

  • Clarence J. Brown Sr. — Grandfather
  • Clarence J. Brown Jr. — Father
  • Roy Brown — Brother
  • Joyce Brown — Mother
  • Jeanne Johnson — Wife

College

  • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL (BS in Speech, 1981)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop