Claire Bloom Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Patricia Claire Blume

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: February 15, 1931, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Debuted on the London stage in 1947, and gave an acclaimed performance as Ophelia in a Stratford-upon-Avon production of Hamlet in 1948.
  • Made her film debut in 1948's The Blind Goddess and achieved stardom as a result of her role in Charlie Chaplin's Limelight (1952).
  • Costarred with lover Richard Burton in Alexander the Great (1956), Look Back in Anger (1959) and The Spy Who Came In From the Cold (1965).
  • Appeared in two Woody Allen films: as Martin Landau's wife in Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) and in the chorus of Mighty Aphrodite (1995).
  • Her 1996 memoir, Leaving a Doll's House, recounts the unraveling of her marriage to author Philip Roth, whom she threatened with a lawsuit when he planned to give her name to an unsympathetic character in his novel Deception.

Awards

  • 1999, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 1952, BAFTA Film Awards — Most Promising Newcomer to Film: Winner
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mary Grew Sheridan — Aunt
  • Anna Justine Steiger — Daughter
  • Richard Burton — Ex-significant Other
  • Laurence Olivier — Ex-significant Other
  • Philip Roth — Ex-husband
  • Edward Max Blume — Father
  • Yul Brynner — Ex-significant Other
  • Elizabeth Blume — Mother
  • John Bloom — Brother
  • Rod Steiger — Ex-husband
  • Hillard Elkins — Ex-husband

College

  • Attended Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England; attended Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop