Cindy CrawfordCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Crawford

Birth Place: DeKalb, Illinois

Birthday: February 20, 1966, Pisces

Profession: Model, Actor, Producer

User Rating: (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was discovered at 16 by a photographer who suggested she model; a year later, she was a finalist in a modeling contest sponsored by Elite.
  • Was valedictorian of her high-school class.
  • Briefly studied chemical engineering at Northwestern University before deciding to pursue modeling full-time.
  • Was one of the original "supermodels," a group that includes Naomi Campbell and Claudia Schiffer.
  • Parlayed her modeling success into a gig as the host of MTV’s House of Style (1989-95).
  • Has appeared in several music videos, including George Michael’s "Freedom" (as the naked woman in the tub).
  • Received People's "Sexiest Couple Alive" honors along with then-husband Richard Gere in 1993.
  • Has become a successful entrepreneur with projects that include her own home-furnishings collection, exercise videos, a book on makeup and a line of skin-care products. 
  • Is active in pediatric-cancer charities; her younger brother died of leukemia when she was a child.

Relationships

  • Richard Gere — Ex-husband
  • Dan Crawford — Father
  • Rande Gerber — Husband
  • John Enos III — Ex-significant Other
  • Val Kilmer — Ex-significant Other
  • Chris — Sister
  • Jennifer Moluf — Mother
  • Presley Walker Gerber — Son
  • Kaia Jordan Gerber — Daughter
  • Danielle — Sister
  • Jeffery Crawford — Brother

College

  • Attended Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop