Chynna Phillips Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Gilliam Chynna Phillips

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: February 12, 1968, Aquarius

Profession: Singer

User Rating:3.3 out of 5 (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was given her unusual name after a little back and forth between her parents. Her mother suggested the name India, to which her father replied, "You might as well call her North Vietnam or China."
  • Started her entertainment career as an actress, making her film debut in 1987's Some Kind of Wonderful, before embarking on a career in music.
  • Along with bandmates Carnie and Wendy Wilson, is a member of the pop group Wilson Phillips. Their 1990 self-titled debut album sold more than 10 million copies and garnered numerous music awards.
  • Publicly supported her older sister Mackenzie when her sister claimed in an autobiography that their father forged an incestuous relationship with Mackenzie.
  • Made a bet with husband William when she competed in the 13th season of ABC's Dancing With the Stars that if she won the competition, then he would get a vasectomy. She and partner Tony Dovolani were eliminated in Week 4.
  • Works with the Los Angelitos Orphanage charity in Tijuana, Mexico, helping the displaced children in the city.

Relationships

  • Jeffrey Phillips — Half Brother
  • Tamerlane Phillips — Half Brother
  • William Baldwin — Husband
  • Austin Hines — Half Brother
  • John Phillips — Father
  • Atoosa — Stepsister
  • Michelle Phillips — Mother
  • Aron Wilson — Half Brother
  • Farnaz Phillips — Stepmother
  • Brooke Baldwin — Daughter
  • Michael Landau — Ex-significant Other
  • Steven Zax — Stepfather
  • Mackenzie Phillips — Half Sister
  • Jameson Baldwin — Daughter
  • Bijou Phillips — Half Sister
  • Sanaz — Stepsister
  • Vance Baldwin — Son

Shop