Chuck Liddell Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Charles David Liddell

Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA

Birthday: December 17, 1969, Sagittarius

Profession: UFC Fighter, Actor

User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (114 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began taking karate at the age of 12; continued his full-contact preparation by wrestling throughout high school and college.
  • Captained his high-school football and wrestling teams.
  • Started kickboxing after college, conditioning at the renowned kempo training facility the Pit, where he met long-time trainer John Hackleman.
  • Nicknamed "The Iceman," reportedly from his lack of nerves during his fights.
  • Signature tattoo on head is a Chinese character that translates roughly to "peace and prosperity."
  • Strength training has included walking a wheelbarrow full of concrete up and down a steep driveway.
  • On-screen roles include a guest spot on HBO's Entourage, as well as an uncredited appearance as a boy scout in 1981's The Postman Always Rings Twice with Jack Nicholson.

Relationships

  • Trista Liddell — Daughter
  • Heidi Northcott — Fiancée
  • Sean Liddell — Brother
  • Cade Liddell — Son
  • Guinevere Bella — Daughter
  • Trista — Daughter

College

  • California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, CA (1995)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop