Christopher Plummer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(53 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards

Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Oscar in 1975 for Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore. "It's your bar mitzvah times a million," says director-writer Jason Reitman, a four-time nominee (Up in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chuck Schumer On Famous Relative Amy Schumer
04:08 — Senator Chuck Schumer answers a lightning round of questions with Steve Kornacki.
Egyptian Officials: No Survivors of Crashed Plane
05:47 — A Russian plane carrying 224 people crashed in Egypt's Sinai peninsula, with no survivors. NBC's Ron Mott and John Cox join to discuss.
Trump Hosts a 'safe' Saturday Night Live
06:45 — Despite protests from Latino groups, Donald Trump went on to host Saturday Night Live. David Itzkoff, Nan Hayworth, Ana Marie Cox and Amanda Terkel gr (more…)
Oscar Countdown Begins
03:33 — Jack Rico of ShowBizCafe.com gives a preview of the holiday season's big movies as the Oscar countdown begins.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 11:15pm
A Beautiful Mind HBOSGe

Four Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, went to Ron Howard's engrossing drama about John Nash, the volatile Nobel Prize-winning mathematician.

I’ll Watch249 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:00pm
A Beautiful Mind HBO

Four Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, went to Ron Howard's engrossing drama about John Nash, the volatile Nobel Prize-winning mathematician.

I’ll Watch249 Watching
Wed Aug 31 9:00pm
Malcolm X MOMAX

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch254 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carrie Underwood
VIDEO: Carrie Underwood Sings and Stephen Moyer Dances in Sound of Music Live! Promo

There's less than a month to go until The Sound of Music Live! premieres on NBC on Thursday, Dec. 5.…

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Stephen Moyer
True Blood's Stephen Moyer Joins NBC's The Sound of Music

True Blood star Stephen Moyer has been cast in the upcoming NBC production of The Sound of Music. Mo…

Amanda Plummer
Amanda Plummer Joins Catching Fire

Amanda Plummer has been cast in Catching Fire. Plummer will play Wiress, the veteran tribute from Di…

Todd Lasance, Simon Merrells
Spartacus Finds its Julius Caesar and Marcus Crassus

All hail Caesar! Todd Lasance has been cast as the infamous ruler of Rome on Starz's Spartacus, the…

Jonah Hill, Saturday Night Live
SNL: Jonah Hill (Almost) Gets His Oscar, Thanks to Tom Hanks

In case you hadn't heard, Jonah Hill was nominated for an Academy Award for Moneyball and — spoiler…

Details

  • Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans