Christopher Plummer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(53 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards

Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Oscar in 1975 for Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore. "It's your bar mitzvah times a million," says director-writer Jason Reitman, a four-time nominee (Up in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tommy Tune wins lifetime achievement honor at 2015 Tony Awards
00:47 — Actor Tommy Tune, this year's Tony lifetime achievement honoree, dishes on what excites him about the 2015 theater season.
The Tony Awards - Michael Shannon Refuses To Let The Critics Rattle Him
01:28 — The seasoned actor knows there will always be critics there to scrutinize his every theatrical move, but that won't stop him from trying new things on (more…)
The Tony Awards - Laura Benanti Celebrates A Personal Tony Milestone
01:39 — Yes, the Supergirl star has been previously nominated for a Tony Award (four times, in fact!) but 2016 marks the first year she's in the running for B (more…)
Tony Awards 2011 - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role of a Musical
01:10 — Catch up with the Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role of a Musical. The Tony Awards air, Sunday, June 12 at 8/7c. Only on CB (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 11:22am
Inside Man BET

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

I’ll Watch569 Watching
Tue Jul 26 12:00pm
Malcolm X MAX

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch251 Watching
Tue Jul 26 1:30pm
National Treasure HBO

A modern-day fortune hunter races to find an ancient treasure hidden by the Founding Fathers.

I’ll Watch866 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carrie Underwood
VIDEO: Carrie Underwood Sings and Stephen Moyer Dances in Sound of Music Live! Promo

There's less than a month to go until The Sound of Music Live! premieres on NBC on Thursday, Dec. 5.…

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Stephen Moyer
True Blood's Stephen Moyer Joins NBC's The Sound of Music

True Blood star Stephen Moyer has been cast in the upcoming NBC production of The Sound of Music. Mo…

Amanda Plummer
Amanda Plummer Joins Catching Fire

Amanda Plummer has been cast in Catching Fire. Plummer will play Wiress, the veteran tribute from Di…

Todd Lasance, Simon Merrells
Spartacus Finds its Julius Caesar and Marcus Crassus

All hail Caesar! Todd Lasance has been cast as the infamous ruler of Rome on Starz's Spartacus, the…

Jonah Hill, Saturday Night Live
SNL: Jonah Hill (Almost) Gets His Oscar, Thanks to Tom Hanks

In case you hadn't heard, Jonah Hill was nominated for an Academy Award for Moneyball and — spoiler…

Details

  • Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director