Christopher Plummer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(53 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards

Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Oscar in 1975 for Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore. "It's your bar mitzvah times a million," says director-writer Jason Reitman, a four-time nominee (Up in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jenner Friend ‘relieved’ at Transition News
04:52 — Dave Johnson, a former Olympic decathlete and a friend of Bruce Jenner, talks with Steve Kornacki about Jenner’s transition and the reaction from the (more…)
How Strong Is the Case Against Dennis Hastert?
03:40 — How strong is the case against former House Speaker Dennis Hastert? Criminal defense attorney Brian Wice and former federal prosecutor Paul Butler joi (more…)
Primary Calendar Poses Problems for Jeb Bush
04:45 — Steve Kornacki outlines why Marco Rubio’s candidacy and the Republican primary calendar in 2016 could both present major challenges for Jeb Bush to ge (more…)
What's the Secret to Bernie Sanders' Success?
06:45 — NBC's Perry Bacon Jr. joins to discuss the secrets behind Bernie Sanders' surge in the presidential field and the demographic gap that has Hillary Cli (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 2:15pm
Inside Daisy Clover TCM

A teenage tomboy becomes a film star of the 1930s and weathers some shattering personal experiences at the hands of her studio and from assorted Hollywood types.

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Sun Sep 25 4:25pm
Malcolm X MAXEAL

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch257 Watching
Mon Sep 26 8:30am
Dragnet MOMAX

A rigid LA cop is assigned a wisecracking partner and together they probe religious cult murders. When the former falls for an intended sacrifice victim, he is taken off of the case, leaving his irreverent partner to save the day.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carrie Underwood
VIDEO: Carrie Underwood Sings and Stephen Moyer Dances in Sound of Music Live! Promo

There's less than a month to go until The Sound of Music Live! premieres on NBC on Thursday, Dec. 5.…

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Stephen Moyer
True Blood's Stephen Moyer Joins NBC's The Sound of Music

True Blood star Stephen Moyer has been cast in the upcoming NBC production of The Sound of Music. Mo…

Amanda Plummer
Amanda Plummer Joins Catching Fire

Amanda Plummer has been cast in Catching Fire. Plummer will play Wiress, the veteran tribute from Di…

Todd Lasance, Simon Merrells
Spartacus Finds its Julius Caesar and Marcus Crassus

All hail Caesar! Todd Lasance has been cast as the infamous ruler of Rome on Starz's Spartacus, the…

Jonah Hill, Saturday Night Live
SNL: Jonah Hill (Almost) Gets His Oscar, Thanks to Tom Hanks

In case you hadn't heard, Jonah Hill was nominated for an Academy Award for Moneyball and — spoiler…

Details

  • Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet