Christopher PlummerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (52 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who wo…

Carrie Underwood
VIDEO: Carrie Underwood Sings and Stephen Moyer Dances in Sound of Music Live! Promo

There's less than a month to go until The Sound of Music Live! premieres on NBC on Thursda…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 9:00pm
Shakespeare UncoveredA Midsummer Night's Dream With Hugh BonnevilleNew(Season 2, Episode 1) PBS

The Season 2 premiere features Hugh Bonneville, who began his career as an understudy for Ralph Fiennes in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at the Open Air Theatre in London's Regent's Park, reflecting on the play's enduring appeal with Fiennes, David Walliams (more…)

Fri Jan 30 10:00pm
Shakespeare UncoveredKing Lear With Christopher PlummerNew(Season 2, Episode 2) PBS

A look at "King Lear" with Christopher Plummer, who first played the title role in 2002 under the direction of Jonathan Miller. He explores how the play may have been staged in Shakespeare's time; and talks about playing the king with Ian McKellen and Simo (more…)

Sat Jan 31 12:25am
National Treasure ENC

A modern-day fortune hunter (Nicolas Cage) races to find an ancient treasure hidden by the Founding Fathers. Think of it as “Indiana Jones” lite. Jon Voight, Harvey Keitel, Christopher Plummer. Jerry Bruckheimer co-produced; Jon Turteltaub directed.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop