Christopher Plummer Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: December 13, 1929, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (52 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Osca…

Carrie Underwood
VIDEO: Carrie Underwood Sings and Stephen Moyer Dances in Sound of Music Live! Promo

There's less than a month to go until The Sound of Music Live! premieres on NBC on Thursday, Dec. 5.…

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Stephen Moyer
True Blood's Stephen Moyer Joins NBC's The Sound of Music

True Blood star Stephen Moyer has been cast in the upcoming NBC production of The Sound of Music. Mo…

Amanda Plummer
Amanda Plummer Joins Catching Fire

Amanda Plummer has been cast in Catching Fire. Plummer will play Wiress, the veteran tribute from Di…

Todd Lasance, Simon Merrells
Spartacus Finds its Julius Caesar and Marcus Crassus

All hail Caesar! Todd Lasance has been cast as the infamous ruler of Rome on Starz's Spartacus, the…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Actors Who Trash-Talked Their Work

See the stars who badmouthed some of their biggest projects

2012 Academy Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what the stars wore on Hollywood's biggest night

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 9:00am
Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead MAX

Dark-humored tale about kids left home alone for the summer. Sue Ellen: Christina Applegate. Rose: Joanna Cassidy. Gus: John Getz. Kenny: Keith Coogan. Bryan: Josh Charles. Mrs. Crandell: Concetta Tomei. Bruce: David Duchovny. Cathy: Kimmy Robertson. Carol (more…)

Fri Apr 3 4:00pm
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Syfy

The Enterprise crew members are assigned to escort a Klingon leader to peace talks, but negotiations cease when a Klingon vessel is attacked and Capt. Kirk and Dr. McCoy are accused of the crime and forced to stand trial for murder.

Sun Apr 5 10:25am
Inside Man MAX

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.