Christopher Meloni Celebrity Watchlist

A former high-school quarterback, Meloni worked as a construction worker and bouncer before breaking into acting. He toiled in a number of small film roles and short-lived TV series before a breakout role on Oz in 1998 as a psychotic, bisexual murderer. Hi… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Peter Meloni

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: April 2, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,493 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Underground

4 Reasons Why You Should Be Watching Underground

In the past five years alone, we've seen slavery depicted in 12 Years a Slave, Django Unchained and, coming this summer, a remake of Roots - all of which portray the same painful piece of American history in different lights. That's why, ahead of Und… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Christopher Meloni On Working With Shailene Woodley and His Favorite SVU Guest Star
04:21 — Christopher Meloni onthe filming of a 'White Bird in a Blizzard' and working with Shailene Woodley.
Word Blurt With Kristen Stewart
05:06 — Jimmy and Kristen get cards with random words on them, such as "tequila" and "Tinder," and must shout the first thing that pops into their heads.
Kristen Stewart Really Does Smile a Lot
02:38 — Kristen Stewart and Jimmy talk finger injuries and how magazine covers make her reputation for not smiling seem real.
Jim Belushi Got His Wife Prince for Her Birthday
02:24 — Jim Belushi calls out Jimmy for not mentioning him in stories about the SNL40 afterparty.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 5:00pm
Man of Steel FX

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

I’ll Watch822 Watching
Sun Aug 28 6:15am
Wet Hot American Summer IFC

High jinks among the counselors, staff and campers at a Maine summer camp, circa 1981. Episodic spoof of summer-camp movies of the '70s and '80s. Janeane Garofalo, David Hyde Pierce, Paul Rudd and Molly Shannon star. Written by Michael Showalter and David (more…)

I’ll Watch43 Watching
Fri Sep 2 8:00pm
Man of Steel FX

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

I’ll Watch822 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Christopher Peter Meloni
  • Birth Place: Washington, DC
  • Birthday: April 2, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Underground
How Underground Is a New Type of Slavery Story

The stars of WGN's Underground discuss the upcoming new drama