Christopher Meloni Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A former high-school quarterback, Meloni worked as a construction worker and bouncer before breaking into acting. He toiled in a number of small film roles and short-lived TV series before a breakout role on Oz in 1998 as a psychotic, bisexual murderer. Hi… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Peter Meloni

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: April 2, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (1,379 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christopher Meloni, Mariska Hargitay
Exclusive: USA to Air SVU Marathon Featuring New Video From Chris Meloni

USA will air a second Law & Order: SVU "No More Excuses" marathon this month, this time with the hel…

Danny Pino
Law & Order: SVU Boss on Amaro's Arrest, Benson's Baby Debate and the "Big Change" Ahead

Last month, Law & Order: SVU showrunner Warren Leight had to face the dilemma so many TV writers dea…

Danny Pino, Kelli Giddish
Law & Order: SVU's Danny Pino on Wednesday's Big Reveal and the Drama's "New Voice"

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from Wednesday's episode of Law & Order: SVU. Read at your…

Dads
Fox Cancels Dads, Enlisted, Surviving Jack and Rake

Freshman comedies Dads, Enlisted and Surviving Jack will not be returning for another tour of duty.…

Mariska Hargitay
Exclusive: USA, Mariska Hargitay Team Up for an SVU Marathon with a Cause

USA Network, the longtime home to those addictive Law & Order: SVU marathons, is teaming up with ser…

Chris Meloni
Thursday TV: Meloni Tackles Comedy as Jack

I've barely adjusted to The Goldbergs mining the 1980s for comic nostalgia — seems not that long ago…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Give These Stars a Show!

See the actors we'd like to have back on our TV screens in the near future

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 1:00pm
Runaway Bride HBOe

A cheery comedy about a newspaper columnist chasing a story on a young woman who repeatedly jilts her grooms at the altar.

Sun Apr 5 4:20am
Wet Hot American Summer HBO2e

High jinks among the counselors, staff and campers at a Maine summer camp, circa 1981. Episodic spoof of summer-camp movies of the '70s and '80s. Janeane Garofalo, David Hyde Pierce, Paul Rudd and Molly Shannon star. Written by Michael Showalter and David (more…)

Sun Apr 5 8:00am
Man of Steel MAXe

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)