Christopher Guest Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christine Woods, Stephen Merchant

Report: HBO Cancels Hello Ladies and Family Tree, Will Likely Renew Getting On

HBO's comedies Hello Ladies and Family Tree have been canceled after just one season each, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Winter TV Preview: Get the scoop on new and returning shows Hello Ladies, which stars Stephe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Family Tree: Invitation to the Set
02:07 — Join 'Family Tree' creator Christopher Guest and the cast of his new HBO comedy series on the set in this featurette.
Death Wish
11:11 — Death touches a little girl's soul by granting her fondest wish on Christmas Eve.
Season 1 Trailer
01:06 — From Christopher Guest ('Best in Show') comes this comical HBO series about one man's quest to unearth his genealogy.
Small Soldiers
After the defense industry firm Globotech takes over a small toy company, Heartland Play Systems' CEO Gil Mars (Denis Leary) gives the green light to (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 1 9:35am
For Your Consideration MAXEAL

Christopher Guest cowrote, directed and stars in this witty satire of the Hollywood hype machine and the making of an independent film. Bob Balaban, Jennifer Coolidge, John Michael Higgins, Eugene Levy, Jane Lynch, Michael McKean, Catherine O'Hara.

I’ll Watch24 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels
HBO Bosses: Newsroom Renewal Expected, Fates of True Blood, Thrones Revealed

Just two episodes into Newsroom's second season, HBO's President of Programming Michael Lombardo and…

Chris O'Dowd and Tom Bennett
The Weekend Playlist: HBO's Family Tree, SNL Flips Its Wiig, Finales

It can't be easy to learn that one's ancestor is a literal horse's ass. But sad-sack Londoner Tom Ch…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale Talks Sons of Anarchy, Community

Joel McHale's Sons of Anarchy character doesn't have a last name. There are a few possible explanati…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. Join Christopher Guest Series

It's a reunion for Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. who have all joined¬†Christopher Gu…

Christopher Guest
HBO Orders New Comedy Series from Christopher Guest

HBO has ordered eight episodes of a family comedy from screenwriter-director Christopher Guest, acco…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard Fired by PBS After Arrest, Denies Wrongdoing

Following his arrest Wednesday in Los Angeles on a charge of lewd conduct, Fred Willard has been rel…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »