Christopher Guest Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christine Woods, Stephen Merchant

Report: HBO Cancels Hello Ladies and Family Tree, Will Likely Renew Getting On

HBO's comedies Hello Ladies and Family Tree have been canceled after just one season each, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Winter TV Preview: Get the scoop on new and returning shows Hello Ladies, which stars Stephe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tim & Eric 'Don't Want To Get Yelled At' By Larry David, Christopher Guest
Tim & Eric join Ricky to talk about whether or not there are any higher-profile stars they really want to work with.
Mrs. Henderson Presents - Trailer 01
In this World War II comedy, a proper English widow (Judi Dench) uses her inheritance to open up a burlesque theater.
A Mighty Wind - Trailer
The Best in Show gang is back in this mockumentary about a group of elder folk musicians reuniting for a comeback concert.
For Your Consideration - Trailer #1
Christopher Guest and his beloved ensemble cast return in this comedy about a group of two-bit actors whose new film starts to generate some unexpecte (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Nov 27 6:00pm
The SimpsonsThe Otto Show(Season 3, Episode 22) FXX

Spinal Tap hits Springfield, and Otto the bus driver hits the skids after being fired, taking refuge in the Simpsons' garage.

I’ll Watch25 Watching
Fri Nov 27 6:00pm
The Princess Bride TVLAND

In the delightfully fractured tale, a grandfather reads a story about a beautiful young woman named Buttercup to his bored grandson. Then, the audience is magically transported into the tale, complete with villains, creepy creatures and a love story.

I’ll Watch835 Watching
Fri Nov 27 8:00pm
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian FXM

This adventure comedy finds perpetual underdog Larry Daley getting quite a shock when his mantle as a late-night museum security guard is put to the test after the exhibits come to life once again and begin wreaking havoc. Determined to save the Smithsonia (more…)

I’ll Watch491 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels
HBO Bosses: Newsroom Renewal Expected, Fates of True Blood, Thrones Revealed

Just two episodes into Newsroom's second season, HBO's President of Programming Michael Lombardo and…

Chris O'Dowd and Tom Bennett
The Weekend Playlist: HBO's Family Tree, SNL Flips Its Wiig, Finales

It can't be easy to learn that one's ancestor is a literal horse's ass. But sad-sack Londoner Tom Ch…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale Talks Sons of Anarchy, Community

Joel McHale's Sons of Anarchy character doesn't have a last name. There are a few possible explanati…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. Join Christopher Guest Series

It's a reunion for Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. who have all joined Christopher Gu…

Christopher Guest
HBO Orders New Comedy Series from Christopher Guest

HBO has ordered eight episodes of a family comedy from screenwriter-director Christopher Guest, acco…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard Fired by PBS After Arrest, Denies Wrongdoing

Following his arrest Wednesday in Los Angeles on a charge of lewd conduct, Fred Willard has been rel…


  • Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »