Christopher Guest Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christine Woods, Stephen Merchant

Report: HBO Cancels Hello Ladies and Family Tree, Will Likely Renew Getting On

HBO's comedies Hello Ladies and Family Tree have been canceled after just one season each, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Winter TV Preview: Get the scoop on new and returning shows Hello Ladies, which stars Stephe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"A Mighty Wind," a whimsical folk music tale
07:26 — Christopher Guest and his band of improvisational troubadours pay a visit to Charles Osgood's New York City apartment, to talk about their folk music (more…)
The Invention of Lying - Trailer 1
02:17 — In a land where falsehood is unknown, a writer learns to lie for personal gain.
Dumbstruck - Trailer 1
02:26 — At the annual Vent Haven Convention in Ft. Mitchell, Kentucky, ventriloquism capital of the world, director Mark Goffman discovers five extraordinary (more…)
Watch: Jane Lynch Gets a Star On the Walk of Fame
03:25 — In the company of fans, family, and close pals/industry heavyweights Christopher Guest and Glee creator Ryan Murphy, a giddy, un-Sue-Sylvester-like Ja (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 10:00am
Best in Show SUND

Follow the many eccentrics from around the country who insist on making their pets participate in a prestigious dog show in order to win the coveted top prize.

I’ll Watch144 Watching
Mon Oct 3 7:00pm
The SimpsonsThe Otto Show(Season 3, Episode 22) FXX

Spinal Tap hits Springfield, and Otto the bus driver hits the skids after being fired, taking refuge in the Simpsons' garage.

I’ll Watch27 Watching
Tue Oct 4 3:15am
Best in Show SUND

Follow the many eccentrics from around the country who insist on making their pets participate in a prestigious dog show in order to win the coveted top prize.

I’ll Watch144 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels
HBO Bosses: Newsroom Renewal Expected, Fates of True Blood, Thrones Revealed

Just two episodes into Newsroom's second season, HBO's President of Programming Michael Lombardo and…

Chris O'Dowd and Tom Bennett
The Weekend Playlist: HBO's Family Tree, SNL Flips Its Wiig, Finales

It can't be easy to learn that one's ancestor is a literal horse's ass. But sad-sack Londoner Tom Ch…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale Talks Sons of Anarchy, Community

Joel McHale's Sons of Anarchy character doesn't have a last name. There are a few possible explanati…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. Join Christopher Guest Series

It's a reunion for Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. who have all joined¬†Christopher Gu…

Christopher Guest
HBO Orders New Comedy Series from Christopher Guest

HBO has ordered eight episodes of a family comedy from screenwriter-director Christopher Guest, acco…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard Fired by PBS After Arrest, Denies Wrongdoing

Following his arrest Wednesday in Los Angeles on a charge of lewd conduct, Fred Willard has been rel…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian