Christopher Guest Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christine Woods, Stephen Merchant

Report: HBO Cancels Hello Ladies and Family Tree, Will Likely Renew Getting On

HBO's comedies Hello Ladies and Family Tree have been canceled after just one season each, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Winter TV Preview: Get the scoop on new and returning shows Hello Ladies, which stars Stephe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Invention of Lying - Trailer 1
02:17 — In a land where falsehood is unknown, a writer learns to lie for personal gain.
Dumbstruck - Trailer 1
02:26 — At the annual Vent Haven Convention in Ft. Mitchell, Kentucky, ventriloquism capital of the world, director Mark Goffman discovers five extraordinary (more…)
Watch: Jane Lynch Gets a Star On the Walk of Fame
03:25 — In the company of fans, family, and close pals/industry heavyweights Christopher Guest and Glee creator Ryan Murphy, a giddy, un-Sue-Sylvester-like Ja (more…)
Michael McKean Predicted Many Rock Stars' Futures With Spinal Tap
02:33 — Better Call Saul's Michael McKean explains how he went from a folksy garage band with Christopher Guest to Spinal Tap fame.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 3:00pm
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian FXM

This adventure comedy finds perpetual underdog Larry Daley getting quite a shock when his mantle as a late-night museum security guard is put to the test after the exhibits come to life once again and begin wreaking havoc. Determined to save the Smithsonia (more…)

I’ll Watch528 Watching
Mon Sep 5 8:30pm
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian FREFM

This adventure comedy finds perpetual underdog Larry Daley getting quite a shock when his mantle as a late-night museum security guard is put to the test after the exhibits come to life once again and begin wreaking havoc. Determined to save the Smithsonia (more…)

I’ll Watch528 Watching
Tue Sep 6 6:30pm
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian FREFM

This adventure comedy finds perpetual underdog Larry Daley getting quite a shock when his mantle as a late-night museum security guard is put to the test after the exhibits come to life once again and begin wreaking havoc. Determined to save the Smithsonia (more…)

I’ll Watch528 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels
HBO Bosses: Newsroom Renewal Expected, Fates of True Blood, Thrones Revealed

Just two episodes into Newsroom's second season, HBO's President of Programming Michael Lombardo and…

Chris O'Dowd and Tom Bennett
The Weekend Playlist: HBO's Family Tree, SNL Flips Its Wiig, Finales

It can't be easy to learn that one's ancestor is a literal horse's ass. But sad-sack Londoner Tom Ch…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale Talks Sons of Anarchy, Community

Joel McHale's Sons of Anarchy character doesn't have a last name. There are a few possible explanati…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. Join Christopher Guest Series

It's a reunion for Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. who have all joined¬†Christopher Gu…

Christopher Guest
HBO Orders New Comedy Series from Christopher Guest

HBO has ordered eight episodes of a family comedy from screenwriter-director Christopher Guest, acco…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard Fired by PBS After Arrest, Denies Wrongdoing

Following his arrest Wednesday in Los Angeles on a charge of lewd conduct, Fred Willard has been rel…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans