Christopher Guest Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christine Woods, Stephen Merchant

Report: HBO Cancels Hello Ladies and Family Tree, Will Likely Renew Getting On

HBO's comedies Hello Ladies and Family Tree have been canceled after just one season each, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Winter TV Preview: Get the scoop on new and returning shows Hello Ladies, which stars Stephe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Mighty Wind - Official Trailer
02:03 — Christopher Guest follows up his acclaimed ensemble comedies Best in Show and Waiting for Guffman with a docu-comedy about three folk groups from the (more…)
Beyond Therapy - Official Trailer
02:14 — Modern urban romance between two neurotics with equally off-center analysts. Fascinating cast!
A Few Good Men - Trailer
02:27 — An attorney, defending two Marines accused of the murder of a comrade during a hazing, confronts the base commander involved in the incident. Powerful (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 1 9:35am
For Your Consideration MAX

Christopher Guest cowrote, directed and stars in this witty satire of the Hollywood hype machine and the making of an independent film. Bob Balaban, Jennifer Coolidge, John Michael Higgins, Eugene Levy, Jane Lynch, Michael McKean, Catherine O'Hara.

I’ll Watch24 Watching
Mon Jun 13 7:00pm
The SimpsonsThe Otto Show(Season 3, Episode 22) FXX

Spinal Tap hits Springfield, and Otto the bus driver hits the skids after being fired, taking refuge in the Simpsons' garage.

I’ll Watch27 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels
HBO Bosses: Newsroom Renewal Expected, Fates of True Blood, Thrones Revealed

Just two episodes into Newsroom's second season, HBO's President of Programming Michael Lombardo and…

Chris O'Dowd and Tom Bennett
The Weekend Playlist: HBO's Family Tree, SNL Flips Its Wiig, Finales

It can't be easy to learn that one's ancestor is a literal horse's ass. But sad-sack Londoner Tom Ch…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale Talks Sons of Anarchy, Community

Joel McHale's Sons of Anarchy character doesn't have a last name. There are a few possible explanati…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. Join Christopher Guest Series

It's a reunion for Fred Willard, Michael McKean and Ed Begley Jr. who have all joined¬†Christopher Gu…

Christopher Guest
HBO Orders New Comedy Series from Christopher Guest

HBO has ordered eight episodes of a family comedy from screenwriter-director Christopher Guest, acco…

Fred Willard
Fred Willard Fired by PBS After Arrest, Denies Wrongdoing

Following his arrest Wednesday in Los Angeles on a charge of lewd conduct, Fred Willard has been rel…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »