Christopher Guest Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Chistopher Haden-Guest

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 5, 1948, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Comedian

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His babysitter was Mary Travers of the folk-rock group Peter, Paul and Mary.
  • Once played the mandolin in a high-school band with Arlo Guthrie.
  • Made his film debut in an uncredited role in the 1971 comedy-drama The Hospital.
  • Joined the cast of Saturday Night Live during the 1984-85 season as the Weekend Update anchor.
  • Costarred in Rob Reiner's 1984 mockumentary This Is Spinal Tap, about a heavy-metal band; his character, Nigel Tufnel, was said to have been a parody of British rocker Jeff Beck. Later reteamed with Reiner in 1987's The Princess Bride, playing Count Rugen.
  • Inherited family's royal designation after his father's death in 1996, making him the 5th Baron Haden-Guest of Saling, a district outside of London.
  • Formed the instrumental group the Beyman Bros, along with friends David Nichtern and CJ Vanston, in 2009.

Awards

  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Comedy-Variety or Music Special: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Winner

Relationships

  • Nicholas Guest — Brother
  • Peter Haden-Guest — Father
  • Elissa Smith — Sister
  • Jean Hindes — Mother
  • Anthony Haden-Guest — Half Brother
  • Annie Haden Guest — Daughter
  • Jamie Lee Curtis — Wife
  • Thomas Haden Guest — Son

College

  • Attended Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY; attended New York University, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop