Christine Baranski Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christine Jane Baranski

Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, United States

Birthday: May 2, 1952, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (184 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was introduced to theater at a young age by her Polish grandparents, both actors.
  • While at Juilliard, was awarded $1000 for being "the most hard-working economically needy student" in her class, and instead of putting the money toward living expenses, used it to travel for two months through Europe.
  • Made her Broadway debut in 1980's Hide and Seek, which closed after only five previews and eight performances.
  • First film appearance was a cameo role in 1982's Soup for One.
  • Had an uncredited role in the 1999 CBS sitcom Now and Again as the voice of Roger's domineering wife, Ruth, whom the audience never saw.
  • Stage musical roles at the Kennedy Center in Washington, DC, include that of  Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (2002) and the titular aunt in Mame (2006).
  • Received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2013 Banff World Media Festival.

Awards

  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1984, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress for a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Lily — Daughter
  • Isabel — Daughter
  • Michael Baranski — Brother
  • Lucien Baranski — Father
  • Virginia Baranski — Mother
  • Matthew Cowles — Husband (deceased)

College

  • The Juilliard School, New York, New York, United States (BA in Drama, 1974)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop