Christina Hendricks Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Christine Elise McCarthy

Birth Place: Knoxville, TN

Birthday: May 3, 1975, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (255 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dressed as a goth in high school.
  • Worked as a model before becoming an actor.
  • First TV break came with the Showtime comedy series Beggars & Choosers (1999-2001).
  • Has appeared on several shows with connections to Buffy the Vampire Slayer creator Joss Whedon: his spin-off Angel and cult favorite Firefly, as well as Tru Calling, which starred Buffy alum Eliza Dushku.
  • Auditioned for three parts on Mad Men before getting the role of Joan.
  • Was introduced to husband Geoffrey Arend by Mad Men cast mate Vincent Kartheiser.
  • Supports the Make-a-Wish Foundation and took 17-year-old David Kumferman to the Emmys in 2011 as part of the program.

Awards

  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Aaron Hendricks — Brother
  • Jackie Stept — Mother
  • Geoffrey Arend — Husband
  • Robert Hendricks — Father

Shop