Christian Bale Celebrity Watchlist

A reluctant movie megastar, the Welsh-born Christian Bale got his big break at age 13 when he landed the role of a spoiled British boy who comes of age in a World War II internment camp in Steven Spielberg's 1987 gem Empire of the Sun. His transformative p… (more)

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(603 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

2016 SAG Awards Predictions: Who Will Win?

Awards season rolls on to the 22nd Screen Actors Guild Awards Saturday (8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on TNT and TBS). Will Game of Thrones win its first SAG? Can anyone stop Leonardo DiCaprio? Check out our predictions and tell us yours. Mad Men, Game of Th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

American Hustle - Trailer
02:23 — A fictional film set in the alluring world of one of the most stunning scandals to rock our nation, American Hustle tells the story of brilliant con m (more…)
American Hustle - Trailer
02:23 — A fictional film set in the alluring world of one of the most stunning scandals to rock our nation, American Hustle tells the story of brilliant con m (more…)
American Hustle - Trailer
02:23 — A fictional film set in the alluring world of one of the most stunning scandals to rock our nation, American Hustle tells the story of brilliant con m (more…)
The Big Short - Trailer
02:04 — When four outsiders saw what the big banks, media and government refused to, the global collapse of the economy, they had an idea: The Big Short. The (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed May 4 8:00pm
The Dark Knight SPK

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2010 Watching
Thu May 5 5:30pm
The Dark Knight SPK

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2010 Watching
Fri May 6 3:30am
Exodus: Gods and Kings MAXe

In this Biblical epic based on the Book of Exodus, Moses clashes with Pharaoh Ramses over the fate of Egypt's slaves. When Ramses refuses to free them, a series of devastating plagues are unleashed upon the Egyptian people.

I’ll Watch122 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

See the complete list

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

See who else made the list

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale Exits Steve Jobs Biopic

Christian Bale has exited the Steve Jobs biopic, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Bale was set t…

Seth Rogen, Steve Wozniak (inset)
Seth Rogen to Play Steve Wozniak in Steve Jobs Biopic

Seth Rogen will star as Steve Wozniak in Sony's Steve Jobs biopic, Variety reports. The upcoming fil…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale in Talks to Play Apple's Steve Jobs

"I'm Steve Jobs." Nope, it doesn't have quite the same ring to it as "I'm Batman," but it'll have to…

Details

  • Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale
  • Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
  • Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »