Christian Bale Celebrity Watchlist

A reluctant movie megastar, the Welsh-born Christian Bale got his big break at age 13 when he landed the role of a spoiled British boy who comes of age in a World War II internment camp in Steven Spielberg's 1987 gem Empire of the Sun. His transformative p… (more)

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(605 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

2016 SAG Awards Predictions: Who Will Win?

Awards season rolls on to the 22nd Screen Actors Guild Awards Saturday (8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on TNT and TBS). Will Game of Thrones win its first SAG? Can anyone stop Leonardo DiCaprio? Check out our predictions and tell us yours. Mad Men, Game of Th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Brad Pitt, Ryan Gosling, Christian Bale, and Steve Carell Bet Against the Economy in 'The Big Short'
02:28 — This star-studded cast takes on the global collapse of the economy in 'The Big Short,' based on a true story.
First memorial service for Aurora victim
02:37 — Gordon Cowden, 51, a father of two, was to be remembered. This, as investigators continue to gather evidence on the Aurora, Colo. massacre, actor Chri (more…)
Actors who should play Steve Jobs
01:09 — Five actors who could play Steve Jobs instead of Christian Bale.
Kennedy Center honors five performing artists
01:22 — The Kennedy Center celebrated five exceptional artists for their lifetime contributions to American culture. And Christian Bale speaks on his new movi (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 5:15pm
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Thu Jul 28 11:00pm
Terminator Salvation AMC

Set in the year 2018, John Connor leads the human resistance against the computer network Skynet as the machines grow more aggressive than ever before. John was raised to believe in a specific version of the future, but that future begins to shift with the (more…)

I’ll Watch721 Watching
Thu Jul 28 11:15pm
Reign Of Fire STARZ

A survivalist (Christian Bale) teams up with a military man (Matthew McConaughey) to slay fire-breathing dragons in postapocalyptic 2020. Alex Jensen: Izabella Scorupco. Dave Creedy: Gerard Butler. Jared Wilke: Scott Moutter. Karen Abercromby: Alice Krige (more…)

I’ll Watch464 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

See the complete list

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

See who else made the list

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale Exits Steve Jobs Biopic

Christian Bale has exited the Steve Jobs biopic, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Bale was set t…

Seth Rogen, Steve Wozniak (inset)
Seth Rogen to Play Steve Wozniak in Steve Jobs Biopic

Seth Rogen will star as Steve Wozniak in Sony's Steve Jobs biopic, Variety reports. The upcoming fil…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale in Talks to Play Apple's Steve Jobs

"I'm Steve Jobs." Nope, it doesn't have quite the same ring to it as "I'm Batman," but it'll have to…