Christian Bale Celebrity Watchlist

A reluctant movie megastar, the Welsh-born Christian Bale got his big break at age 13 when he landed the role of a spoiled British boy who comes of age in a World War II internment camp in Steven Spielberg's 1987 gem Empire of the Sun. His transformative p… (more)

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(606 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

2016 SAG Awards Predictions: Who Will Win?

Awards season rolls on to the 22nd Screen Actors Guild Awards Saturday (8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on TNT and TBS). Will Game of Thrones win its first SAG? Can anyone stop Leonardo DiCaprio? Check out our predictions and tell us yours. Mad Men, Game of Th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ben Affleck Wears Wedding Ring at Comic-Con, Talks Batman
00:56 — Ben Affleck appeared at Comic-Con on Saturday to promote 'Batman v Superman' still wearing his wedding ring post-split from Jennifer Garner. He also s (more…)
Christian Bale Makes Out With Adam McKay at Critics' Choice Awards
01:01 — The 'Big Short' actor also thanked his wife and daughter during his acceptance speech.
Adam McKay Explains His Crazy Make-Out Session With Christian Bale
01:22 — ET caught up with 'The Big Short' director at the ACE Eddie Awards.
Christian Bale's Character Secrets
04:44 — An interview with the star of 'American Hustle'and'Out of the Furnace.'

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 12:45am
Exodus: Gods and Kings MOMAX

In this Biblical epic based on the Book of Exodus, Moses clashes with Pharaoh Ramses over the fate of Egypt's slaves. When Ramses refuses to free them, a series of devastating plagues are unleashed upon the Egyptian people.

I’ll Watch137 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:05am
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:00pm
American Hustle FXM

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

I’ll Watch273 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

See the complete list

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

See who else made the list

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale Exits Steve Jobs Biopic

Christian Bale has exited the Steve Jobs biopic, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Bale was set t…

Seth Rogen, Steve Wozniak (inset)
Seth Rogen to Play Steve Wozniak in Steve Jobs Biopic

Seth Rogen will star as Steve Wozniak in Sony's Steve Jobs biopic, Variety reports. The upcoming fil…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale in Talks to Play Apple's Steve Jobs

"I'm Steve Jobs." Nope, it doesn't have quite the same ring to it as "I'm Batman," but it'll have to…

Details

  • Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale
  • Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
  • Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans