Christian Bale Celebrity Watchlist

A reluctant movie megastar, the Wales-born Christian Bale got his big break at age 13 when he landed the role of a spoiled British boy who comes of age in a World War II internment camp in Steven Spielberg's 1987 gem Empire of the Sun. His transformative p… (more)

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (590 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle

Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American Hustle, but their paychecks on the film still came up short. Lawrence and Amy Adams were paid less than their male co-stars and d… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 7 3:00am
The New World SUNDe

English adventurer John Smith finds love with Pocahontas after arriving in America and being pardoned from a death sentence. Meanwhile, European settlers establish a shaky truce with the Native Americans.

Wed Jul 8 4:50am
American Hustle STARZ

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

Sun Jul 12 12:30pm
Batman Begins AMC

In this richly stylized exploration of the origins of Batman, an industrial heir (Christian Bale), haunted by his parents' murders, becomes a caped crusader, battling crime in Gotham City.

More NewsSee all »

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale Exits Steve Jobs Biopic

Christian Bale has exited the Steve Jobs biopic, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Bale was set t…

Seth Rogen, Steve Wozniak (inset)
Seth Rogen to Play Steve Wozniak in Steve Jobs Biopic

Seth Rogen will star as Steve Wozniak in Sony's Steve Jobs biopic, Variety reports. The upcoming fil…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale in Talks to Play Apple's Steve Jobs

"I'm Steve Jobs." Nope, it doesn't have quite the same ring to it as "I'm Batman," but it'll have to…

Christian Bale, Sibi Blazic
Christian Bale, Wife Welcome Son

Christian Bale and his wife Sibi Blazic welcomed a baby boy recently, People reports.

Robert Downey Jr
Robert Downey Jr. Named Forbes' Highest-Paid Actor Again

For the second year in a row, Robert Downey Jr. topped Forbes' annual list of the highest-paid actor…

Ben Affleck
Check Out the First Photo of Ben Affleck as Batman

The Dark Knight has risen again. Director Zack Snyder, who's helming the upcoming (as yet untitled)…

Details

  • Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale
  • Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
  • Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (590 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »