Christian Bale Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A reluctant movie megastar, the Wales-born Christian Bale got his big break at age 13 when he landed the role of a spoiled British boy who comes of age in a World War II internment camp in Steven Spielberg's 1987 gem Empire of the Sun. His transformative p… (more)

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (590 ratings)

Your Rating:

Christian Bale Photos

  • Christian Bale and Sibi Blazic - 86th Annual Academ Awards in Hollywood, California, March 2, 2014
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage
  • Christian Bale and wife Sibi Bale - The 83rd Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2011
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Christian and Sibi Bale - The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 30, 2011
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - Leaving Belgravia Police Station in central London after arrest on assult charges, July 22, 2008
    Photo By: PA Photos/Landov
  • Christian Bale - "The Dark Knight" New York City premiere at AMC Loews Lincoln Center, July 14, 2008
    Photo By: Jim Spellman/WireImage.com
  • Gary Oldman, Michael Caine, Christian Bale and Maggie Gyllenhaal - "The Dark Knight" New York City premiere at AMC Loews Lincoln Center, July 14, 2008
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale and Maggie Gyllenhaal - "The Big Pictures 08" at ShoWest in Las Vegas, March 13, 2008
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - The "3:10 to Yuma" press conference at in Beverly Hills, August 21, 2007
    Photo By: Vera Anderson/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale and wife Sibi Bale - The Los Angeles premiere of "3:10 to Yuma" at Mann National Theatre, August 21, 2007
    Photo By: Alexandra Wyman/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale and Russell Crowe - The Los Angeles premiere of "3:10 to Yuma" at Mann National Theatre, August 21, 2007
    Photo By: Jeffrey Mayer/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - The "Rescue Dawn" New York City premiere, June 25, 2007
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - The "Rescue Dawn" press conference in Beverly Hills, April 30, 2007
    Photo By: Vera Anderson/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale and Christopher Nolan - "The Prestige" premiere, October 17, 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - "The Prestige" world premiere, October 17, 2006
    Photo By: Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - The 2006 MTV Movie Awards in California, June 3, 2006
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale, Kate Bosworth and Brandon Routh - The 2006 MTV Movie Awards, June 3, 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Michael Caine, Katie Holmes, Christian Bale and Morgan Freeman - The "Batman Begins" Paris photocall in France, June 14, 2005
    Photo By: Tony Barson/WireImage.com
  • Michael Caine and Christian Bale - The "Batman Begins" Los Angeles premiere, June 6, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - The "Batman Begins" Los Angeles premiere, June 6, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - "The Machinist" press conference with Christian Bale and Brad Anderson in Beverly Hills, October 4, 2004
    Photo By: Vera Anderson/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - The "Reign of Fire" premiere, July 9, 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - Sundance Film Festival 2000 in Park City, Utah, January 23, 2000
    Photo By: Randall Michelson/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - A Midsummer Night's Dream premiere, April 26, 1999
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - A Midsummer Night's Dream premiere, April 26, 1999
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale - The "Little Women" premiere, December 11, 1994
    Photo By: Jim Smeal/WireImage.com
  • Christian Bale with his mother Jenny and his sister - The 'Empire of the Sun' movie premiere at Mirabelles in London, March 21, 1988
    Photo By: Alpha/Landov
  • Christian Bale with his mother Jenny and his sister - The "Empire of the Sun" Movie cast photocall in London, March 20, 1988
    Photo By: Alpha/Landov

Related Galleries

Dead Sexy: Our Horror Movie Crushes

21 Photos | Oct 29, 2014

Actors Who Trash-Talked Their Work

25 Photos | Jul 26, 2013

Oscars 2011: Red Carpet Arrivals

68 Photos | Feb 27, 2011

Oscar 2011: Power Rankings

24 Photos | Feb 21, 2011

Oscar Nominees: Who Should Win?

35 Photos | Jan 25, 2011

Christian Bale

22 Photos | Jul 22, 2008

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop