Christian BaleCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A reluctant movie megastar, the Wales-born Christian Bale got his big break at age 13 when he landed the role of a spoiled British boy who comes of age in a World War II internment camp in Steven Spielberg's 1987 gem Empire of the Sun. His transformative p… (more)

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (590 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012'…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale Exits Steve Jobs Biopic

Christian Bale has exited the Steve Jobs biopic, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Bale…

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 3 8:00pm
Terminator Salvation AMCALL

Set in the year 2018, John Connor (Christian Bale) leads the human resistance against the computer network Skynet as the machines grow more aggressive than ever before. John was raised to believe in a specific version of the future, but that future begins (more…)

Tue Feb 3 8:00pm
The Fighter FXM

This fact-based drama follows boxer Micky Ward (Mark Wahlberg) and his struggle to emerge from under the shadow of his half-brother Dicky Eklund (Christian Bale), a former champion pugilist who lost his career to crack addiction.

Tue Feb 3 10:30pm
The Fighter FXM

This fact-based drama follows boxer Micky Ward (Mark Wahlberg) and his struggle to emerge from under the shadow of his half-brother Dicky Eklund (Christian Bale), a former champion pugilist who lost his career to crack addiction.

Shop