Christian BaleCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A reluctant movie megastar, the Wales-born Christian Bale got his big break at age 13 when he landed the role of a spoiled British boy who comes of age in a World War II internment camp in Steven Spielberg's 1987 gem Empire of the Sun. His transformative p… (more)

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (590 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012'…

Christian Bale
Report: Christian Bale Exits Steve Jobs Biopic

Christian Bale has exited the Steve Jobs biopic, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Bale…

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 28 9:30am
Swing Kids FLIXe

WWII Germany is the backdrop for this saga of two teens (Robert Sean Leonard, Christian Bale) among a group of jazz-loving youths rebelling against Nazism. Arvid: Frank Whaley. Frau Muller: Barbara Hershey. SS Official: Kenneth Branagh. Evey: Tushka Bergen (more…)

Wed Jan 28 4:40pm
Batman Begins MAX

In this richly stylized exploration of the origins of Batman, an industrial heir (Christian Bale), haunted by his parents' murders, becomes a caped crusader, battling crime in Gotham City.

Fri Jan 30 3:15pm
American Hustle STARZ

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. In time, their operation draws in a high-level politician and his volatile wife.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop