Chris Rock Celebrity Watchlist

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(260 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith Finally Responds to Chris Rock's Oscars Burn

Jada Pinkett Smith is taking the high road after being targeted in Chris Rock's Oscars monologue last month. "Jada said she's not coming," Rock said, referring to the Gotham star's decision to boycott the ceremony over the lack of diversity among nom… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Kevin Hart Supports Chris Rock, Says He Hopes to Host the Oscars
01:21 — The comedian exclusively revealed to ET that he wants to host the Academy Awards one day.
Chris Rock Guest Stars On BET's 'Real Husbands'
01:31 — BET's popular reality show parody Real Husbands of Hollywood will be getting even funnier when comedian Chris Rock returns as a guest star!...
Chris Rock and Kris Jenner Are Friends?
01:22 — Chris Rock and Kris Jenner apparently are friends or at least that’s what it looks like!
Chris Rock Calls On Friends for "Top Five" Flick
03:07 — The superstar comedian reveals why he cast Rosario Dawson and more in the comedy flick. Plus, did costar Gabrielle Union struggle to play a reality st (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 12:00pm
Grown Ups FX

As kids, Lenny (Adam Sandler) and his four best friends (Kevin James, Chris Rock, Rob Schneider, David Spade) won a basketball championship. Decades later, the five men reunite at a lake house after their former coach passes away. Although they all have fa (more…)

I’ll Watch906 Watching
Sun Sep 25 1:00pm
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates Baseball(Season 2, Episode 18) FUSE

Chris must decide between going to a Mets game with his dad and brother or going to a movie with Tasha. Meanwhile, Rochelle's slacker brother asks her hairdresser, Vanessa, out on a date, and Rochelle tries to talk Vanessa out of going.

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Sun Sep 25 1:30pm
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates Funerals(Season 1, Episode 17) FUSE

Rochelle's father (Jimmie Walker) visits, but he dies of a heart attack while eating dinner. Rochelle then has to help her controlling mother with the funeral arrangements.

I’ll Watch39 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III
  • Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States
  • Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet