Chris Rock Celebrity Watchlist

This Brooklyn-bred comic with the oversize smile was just a teen when he started doing stand-up. Stints on Saturday Night Live and (briefly) In Living Color raised his profile, but it was his HBO specials, eponymous talk show and frequent hosting gigs that… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(260 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith Finally Responds to Chris Rock's Oscars Burn

Jada Pinkett Smith is taking the high road after being targeted in Chris Rock's Oscars monologue last month. "Jada said she's not coming," Rock said, referring to the Gotham star's decision to boycott the ceremony over the lack of diversity among nom… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Kevin Hart Supports Chris Rock, Says He Hopes to Host the Oscars
01:21 — The comedian exclusively revealed to ET that he wants to host the Academy Awards one day.
Chris Rock Guest Stars On BET's 'Real Husbands'
01:31 — BET's popular reality show parody Real Husbands of Hollywood will be getting even funnier when comedian Chris Rock returns as a guest star!...
Chris Rock and Kris Jenner Are Friends?
01:22 — Chris Rock and Kris Jenner apparently are friends or at least that’s what it looks like!
Chris Rock Calls On Friends for "Top Five" Flick
03:07 — The superstar comedian reveals why he cast Rosario Dawson and more in the comedy flick. Plus, did costar Gabrielle Union struggle to play a reality st (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 11:30am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirGet a Job(Season 6, Episode 2) VH1

To prove he's the best man for the job on Hilary's show, Will escorts a comedian's sister out on the town. Maurice/Jasmine: Chris Rock. Werner: Jim Meskimen. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Will: Will Smith. Ashley: Tatyana M. Ali.

I’ll Watch43 Watching
Wed Sep 28 4:30pm
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates Gambling(Season 2, Episode 19) FUSE

Chris wins a lot of money for Doc by correctly predicting upsets in pro basketball games---until the neighborhood bookie threatens him. Back at home, Tonya gets tips from Julius on how to beat Drew in checkers.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:00pm
Everybody Hates ChrisEverybody Hates Dirty Jokes(Season 2, Episode 20) FUSE

Chris starts telling dirty jokes at school after he listens to his parents' Redd Foxx album. Meanwhile, Rochelle tries to set up a blind date for her mom; and Drew is pestered by a girl who keeps telling friends that he kissed her.

I’ll Watch28 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III
  • Birth Place: Andrews, South Carolina, United States
  • Birthday: February 7, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent